Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Purpose of privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Recipro UK Limited (the “Company”, “we” or “us”) uses and protects any information that you give to the Company when you use the recipro-uk.com website, including any websites using the same domain (Resource Sharing Tool systems for example)  (“Site”).

This privacy policy should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions governing the use of the Site (“Terms”). In the event of a conflict between this privacy policy and the Terms the Terms shall prevail in all respects.

We are committed to protecting your privacy at all times. We will only use any personally identifiable information we obtain from you when using the Site in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time in accordance with the provisions of the Terms. Your continued use of the Site following any amendment to this privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of such amendment. This policy is effective from 01 October 2008. [updated 25th May 2018]

Information which we may collect

We may collect the following information in connection with your use of the Site: Name, address and job title; contact information including email address, telephone and mobile telephone numbers; and information such as the sectors in which you or your company operates, your interests and preferences and special offers which you may wish to receive.

Where you have chosen a user ID and password which enables you to access your account on Recipro-uk.com, you are responsible for keeping your user ID and password confidential. We ask you not to share your user ID and password with anyone. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer. 

(together referred to as the “Information”)

Use of the information we gather

The Information is obtained by us to help us to understand your needs and requirements and to provide you with the best possible service and user experience when using the Site. In particular (but without limiting the preceding statement) we obtain the Information for the following reasons: our internal record keeping; to improve our services and the operation of the Site; to customise the Site according to your interests and preferences.(if you have consented to receive these) to allow us to periodically send promotional email, SMS, MMS or other communications about new services, special offers, specific Items or types of Items in which you have indicated you may be interested or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address or other contact details which you provide; and (to the extent that you have consented to this) to allow us to contact you for market research purposes via the Site or by email, MMS or SMS or mail.

By registering with our website we acknowledge legitimate interest in our service which we will use to send welcome emails and automated emails including alerts on your uploaded items.

Your rights 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by leaving the boxes unchecked on the forms we use to collect your data or by amending your details online. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at: info@recipro-uk.com 

Our site may contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that the Information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, you should be aware that the internet is not a secure medium and that we are unable to guarantee the security of Information which is transmitted to or from us via the internet.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Cookies allow us to improve your user experience when using the Site, including by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The site uses these cookies:

 __utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmt

__utmz

 

(these all relate to Google Analytics)

 

has_js

 (this cookie records whether the users browser has JavaScript installed)

Links to other websites

The Site may contain links to other websites of interest (please also refer to section 16 of the Terms in this regard). However, once you have used these links to leave the Site, we have no control over any other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and review any privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form or provide information on the Site, you will have the option to opt-in to allow such information to be used for direct marketing purposes; if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@recipro-uk.com.  Email marketing will always include an opt out link.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law or regulatory requirements to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at info@recipro-uk.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at info@recipro-uk.com. We will use our best endeavours to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 You have the option to remove your account at any time, which will withdraw it from personal use. 

We will normally store your personal data for as long as you are a Member. When you cease to be a Member we will no longer hold personal data about you, however if you are signed up to our weekly newsletter you will continue to receive this. Clicking the safe unsubscribe button on the bottom of our email newsletter will remove you from that mailing list. 

Should you wish to reinstate your profile after removal, you may do so at any time. 

Security 

We endeavour to ensure the security of our systems always, but no system that is accessible via the Internet can be considered 100% secure. 

In the event of a security breach, we would endeavour to react as fast as possible to resolve the problem. 

Policy changes 

We may change Terms and the Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Site. Please check the Terms and the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Site. You will be bound by the revised Privacy Policy if you continue to use our Services following the date on which the revised Privacy Policy is published on the Site. 

Access to information 

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Access to Information Act.